?

Log in

 
 
13 February 2014 @ 10:57 am
Rawr.  
Today, I am a giant pregnant beast.

I've already gone from elated happy after a little morning love with Sam to frustrated when I realized that nothing I have fits. Nothing. Unless I make a shopping trip, which I really shouldn't do because we're trying to save money, I'm doomed to leggings, dresses, and sweatpants until July. Upon realizing that I'm a giant whale I went from frustrated to tears in the snap of an instant and was reduced to a blubbering mess sitting on the floor of the bedroom with my pants halfway down. Geezus, hormones, stahp.

And it's not even 11am yet!

I had a little bit of lunch that consisted of a few fried eggs with hot sauce and now I'm laying down debating if I want to take a nap because I'm starting to feel a little drowsy. Yep, nap is a good idea.

Oh, and hello to all my new live journal friends!
 
 
Current Mood: hothot
 
 
 
Samrobvansam on February 13th, 2014 07:41 pm (UTC)
waves back :)
Kristyofwinterspast on February 13th, 2014 09:04 pm (UTC)
One of the things I don't miss about being pregnant ^. Although my pms sorta makes up for it some months.

*hugs*
Me.Myself.And.Khi.damedosbesos on February 13th, 2014 11:26 pm (UTC)

Your morning sounds like my day a few days ago. I am giving up on pants. I am making peace with not being able to wear them. (That is, until I have to go do grown up things that require something nicer than leggings.)

Heatheraverdepois on February 14th, 2014 06:39 am (UTC)
I want to wear pants! I like pants! But I
m glad I have a wide collection of dresses and that I live in California. :P
Me.Myself.And.Khi.damedosbesos on February 14th, 2014 06:50 am (UTC)
I loathe pants. So I will take any excuse not to wear them. And yes, living in California definitely helps! I can't wait for bathing suit weather. Well, I guess today totally was bathing suit weather. So nevermind.
Heatheraverdepois on February 14th, 2014 06:57 am (UTC)
Today was weird weather. Though I do hope for rain soon so we don't go into a massive drought emergency (again).
Me.Myself.And.Khi.damedosbesos on February 14th, 2014 02:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, rain would be great! Doesn't look like it's gonna happen though. Even though we got that mini storm last weekend.
Kysanndrakysanndra on February 14th, 2014 02:08 am (UTC)
Hello *waves* :3
mrs_kaytemrs_kayte on February 14th, 2014 02:35 am (UTC)
Girl! I know the feeling. I feel like mooooing sometimes and my boobs are freaking epic. This baby-growing is no joke!

Let's be fatties together until July. :)
Heatheraverdepois on February 14th, 2014 06:44 am (UTC)
Oh man don't even get me started on the boobs. I was a small B cup before I got pregnant and now I'm pretty sure I'm in the multiple D's. My husband doesn't mind not surprisingly but he doesn't have to carry them around all day. :|

LETS. Its going to be so miserable at 40 weeks when it just starts to get hot. D:
Sarah Elizabeth: Alice profilekaaelyn on February 14th, 2014 02:40 am (UTC)
Hello, new friend! :D

Oh jeez, those hormones! I am definitely not looking forward to those crazy mood swings whenever I decide to have kids.
Heatheraverdepois on February 14th, 2014 06:45 am (UTC)
Oh its /tons of fun/. (sarcasm) but you get a baby in the end!
♥.·:*¨¨*:·.*MeigZ*.·:*¨¨*:·.♥beautyizdead on February 14th, 2014 12:34 pm (UTC)
★waves★


When I was pregnant I remember being pissed I couldn't fit my clothing either but then remembered that I had a healthy growing baby and that helped a little bit. I mean though who can control those pregnancy hormones so terrible. Have you tried the Goodwill or Salvation Army for clothing? On certain days clothing is half priced or only $1. Just a thought if you're saving money. I hope you feel better. Babies take so much out of you.
Heatheraverdepois on February 15th, 2014 12:41 am (UTC)
That is a constant reminder - that all the discomfort will be worth it in the end. :) The goodwill is a good idea actually, I might go take a peek.
.wildrose on February 15th, 2014 08:15 am (UTC)
*hugs*
You're not a whale, hun. I know the frustration though - I've not been pregnant before but I do go through huge weight fluctuations for medical reasons and I've had the "nothing fits" thing before. It definitely sucks <3
Hope the nap made you feel better!
Heatheraverdepois on February 15th, 2014 09:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you <3 I'm very thankful that I own a ton of dresses and it's warm in california right now. :P
Stefaniexstefaniebadass on February 15th, 2014 09:09 am (UTC)
I treat the closet like the fridge, walk to it, open it, decide there's nothing in there, close it. Repeat 100 times. -_-